Date & Time: Oct 28, 1938 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Operator:
Registration:
73-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pollença - Pollença
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane took off from the Port of Pollença in the early morning, with a second similar aircraft, on a bombing mission over Valencia. Few minutes after takeoff, while cruising in the clouds, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea some 25 km off Cape Formentor. Few debris were found two days later. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ramón Francom pilot (brother of the General Francisco Franco)
Lt Dominguez, copilot,
Lt Melchor Sangro, observer,
Sgt Gómez, mechanic,
Sgt Cánaves, radio operator.