Date & Time: Jan 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Operator:
Registration:
73-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight, the right engine suffered a malfunction and the captain was forced to cut it off. The aircraft was ditched in rough sea some 65 km off Cabrera Island. All five crew members were rescued by the crew of the British ship named 'Mirupanu' and disembarked in Oran. The aircraft was later towed but eventually considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.