Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Registration:
I-POLA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
299
YOM:
1936
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing an ambulance flight, the three engine airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in the Mediterranean Sea off Sicily. The occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.