Date & Time: Dec 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Preveza. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Domenico Bazzi, pilot,
Sgt Elisio Acuti, pilot,
Av Libero Mera, flight engineer,
Av Cosimo Buongiorno, radio operator,
Av Salvatore Di Salvo, air gunner.