Date & Time: Feb 2, 1938
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Operator:
Registration:
I-LAMA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Natal - Dakar
MSN:
491
YOM:
1937
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The float plane was completing a tour between South America and Italy on behalf of the Ministero dell'Aeronautica, carrying six crew members. Few minutes after takeoff from Natal, the airplane caught fire, exploded and crashed into the ocean. A crew member was rescued while five others were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Mario Stoppani,
Cpt Mario Viola, †
Cpt Molinari, †
Cpt Enrico Comani, radio operator, †
Demetrio Jaira, mechanic, †
Renato Pogliani. †