Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1938 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Registration:
I-ORIA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cadiz – Pollença –Alghero – Rome
MSN:
297
YOM:
1936
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Cadiz on a flight to Rome with intermediate stops in Pollença (Balearic Islands) and Alghero, Sardinia, carrying 10 passengers and four crew members. It took off from Pollença around noon. At 1430LT, while cruising over the Mediterranean Sea, the radio operator reported his position and informed ground he was encountering very bad weather conditions with storms. This was the last transmission received from the crew. As the airplane failed to arrive in Alghero, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 14 occupants was ever found.