Date & Time: Sep 24, 1936
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Operator:
Registration:
I-RODI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addis Ababa – Benghazi – Rome
MSN:
301
YOM:
1936
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On approach to Benghazi, one of the three engines exploded. The pilot decided to hurry the descent when the float plane hit the mast of a boat and crashed in a huge explosion into the bay off Benghazi. The radio navigator was seriously injured and all nine others occupants were killed. The airplane was en route to Rome with the mail from the Italian troops based in Ethiopia.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion on approach.