Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1937 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.501 Gabbiano
Registration:
62-7
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Port of Pollença, the float plane went out of control and crashed into the sea few hundred metres offshore. Two crew members were killed while five other occupants were rescued. The crew was engaged in a post maintenance test flight.
Crew:
Lt Javier Ténor de Azcárraga, pilot, †
Eduardo Amorós, mechanic, †
Francisco Gonzalvo, mechanic,
José Cánaves, radio operator.
Passengers:
Miguel Gaya,
Francisco de la Casa,
Bartolomé Oliver.
Crew:
Eduardo Amorós, mechanic, †
Francisco Gonzalvo, mechanic,
José Cánaves, radio operator.
Passengers:
Miguel Gaya,
Francisco de la Casa,
Bartolomé Oliver.