Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1937 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.501 Gabbiano
Registration:
62-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from the bay of Port de Pollença, while climbing, the float plane collided with the mast of a Monopolio de Tabacos's ship and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were injured and two others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Miguel Ruiz de la Puente, †
Cpt Antonio Melendreras Sierra, †
Sgt Luis Expósito Herrans,
Aux Fernando Urtasun Vidal.
Crew:
Sgt Luis Expósito Herrans,
Aux Fernando Urtasun Vidal.