Date & Time: May 25, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
62-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a maritime patrol flight when an engine failed. The captain attempted to ditch the aircraft when control was lost and it crashed into the sea north of Mallorca Island. Three crew members were rescued by the crew of the British cruiser 'Sussex' while two other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Cayo, †
Alf Hortz, †
Lt Alcalá del Olmo,
Br Arellano,
Sgt Llorente.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.