Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1933 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Couzinet 33 Biarritz
Operator:
Charles de Verneilh Puyraseau
Registration:
F-ALMV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tunis – Dijon – Paris
MSN:
02
YOM:
1931
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to Paris following a tour of the Mediterranean countries. It departed Tunis in the early morning bound to Paris with an intermediate stop in Dijon. Few minutes after takeoff from Dijon, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill in Blaisy-Bas, some 24 km northwest of Dijon. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Charles de Verneilh Puyraseau, pilot,
Mr. Le Bas, mechanic,
Mr. Goulmy, radio navigator.
Crew:
Mr. Le Bas, mechanic,
Mr. Goulmy, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.