Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Operator:
Commercial Air Transport
Registration:
RP-C12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
412
YOM:
1954
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Roxas City Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop and overran. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured.