Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Registration:
XA-JOV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cancún - Cozumel
MSN:
261
YOM:
1952
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a swamp located past the runway end. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.