Date & Time: Nov 15, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Convair C-131 Samaritan
Operator:
Registration:
542817
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dothan - Dothan
MSN:
221
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and two engineers) departed Dothan AFB for a local post maintenance test flight. Just after liftoff, the elevators jammed. The aircraft went out of control and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Elevators jammed on takeoff for unknown reasons.