Date & Time: Feb 9, 1967 at 1041 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Operator:
Registration:
49-1917
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184
YOM:
1950
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 07 at Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB, while climbing, one of the engine lost power. The airplane lost height and crash landed in a field located in Breckenheim, about 6 km northeast of the airfield. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power during initial climb.