Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Registration:
52-1369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Travis – Lakenheath
MSN:
303
YOM:
1952
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
23
Crew fatalities:
19
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 800 km northwest of the British coast. Six crew members were rescued while 17 others were killed. Later, two of the survivors died from their injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.