Date & Time: Nov 15, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
51-13720
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lowry - Ellsworth
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lowry AFB, while climbing, the aircraft suffered a loss of power on all engines. The captain decided to divert to the nearest Airport, Denver-Stapleton. On final, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames one mile short of runway 17 threshold. All 21 occupants escaped while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power caused by a fuel starvation.