Date & Time:
May 10, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Convair R3Y Tradewind
Registration:
128448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to ditch the airplane in the San Francisco bay following an engine failure in flight. There were no casualties but the aircraft sank and was lost. ยง
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.