Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Convair C-131 Samaritan
Registration:
52-5786
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Corpus Christi
MSN:
53-6
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Corpus Christi Airport. Following an approach in reduced visibility due to foggy conditions, the airplane landed hard on runway 10R. Upon touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All eight crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.