Date & Time: Jul 17, 1985 at 1810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-990
Operator:
Registration:
N712NA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
March AFB - March AFB
MSN:
30-10-37
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
12104
Aircraft flight cycles:
4974
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at a speed of 140 knots on runway 32, the crew heard a loud bang followed by vibrations. Decision was taken to abandon the takeoff procedure and the crew was able to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway. All 19 occupants evacuated while the aircraft was quickly destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The NASA Aircraft Accident Investigation Board determined that the probable cause of the accident was the nearly simultaneous failure of the two front tires on the right main landing gear at a critical time during the takeoff roll. These failures resulted in the pilot's decision to reject the takeoff. Contributing to the severity of the accident was an intense fire fed by leakage from the puncture of a right-wing fuel tank forward of the right main gear; the puncture occurred during the intentional extended rollout of the aircraft.