Date & Time: Aug 8, 1970 at 0002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-990
Operator:
Registration:
N5603
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York - Acapulco
MSN:
30-10-13
YOM:
1963
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15054
Captain / Total hours on type:
2624
Circumstances:
On final approach to Acapulco-General Juan N. Alvarez Airport by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck approach lights and crashed in flames short of runway. All eight crew members were rescued (a stewardess was found badly injured few hours later) and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach below the glide for unknown reason.
Final Report:
N5603.pdf69.89 KB