Date & Time: Aug 21, 1976 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-880
Registration:
N48060
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Paya Lebar AFB
MSN:
22-00-47M
YOM:
1962
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a positioning flight to the Paya Lebar AFB in Singapore where 50 employees of an Oil Company should be picked up on a flight to the Middle East. During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to abandon the procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and lost its nose gear before coming to rest 100 metres further. All nine occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the CofG was out of the envelope following an incorrect weight and balance computation.