Date & Time: Nov 3, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-880
Operator:
Registration:
YV-145C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caracas - Caracas
MSN:
22-00-64
YOM:
1962
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport. After liftoff, during initial climb, the airplane lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed. It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a loss of power on one or more engine.