Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1969 at 1709 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-640
Registration:
CF-PWR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver - Campbell River
MSN:
440
YOM:
1965
Flight number:
PW627
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The Convair approached Campbell River with the weather just above minima (2-2,5 miles visibility, 400 feet broken ceiling and wind 110 degrees with gusts to 20 mph. The crew positioned the aircraft visually 2nm south of the airfield on a westerly heading preparatory to attempting an approach to the west. This would involve a right hand circuit flown above the broken south and west of the airport employing DME and ADF information. This improvised approach was not in accordance with published approach procedures under instrument conditions. After flying for 1 minute and 40 seconds the crew turned right. A few seconds after the captain expressed concern, the Convair struck a 1047 feet hill at 932 feet.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who failed to comply with the approved instrument approach procedure.