Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1989 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-600
Operator:
International Turbine Service
Registration:
N94253
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangor - Buffalo
MSN:
114
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
Diverted to Augusta after encountering deteriorating weather. Lost inverters, compass system during ILS, executed go-around. Second approach made visual to landing. Props would not enter fine pitch, braking not effective. Pilot steered airplane off runway down embankment. All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The failure of the propeller control system for undetermined reasons during a precautionary landing after encountering deteriorating weather conditions during a VFR ferry flight. Contributing factors were: the adverse weather conditions, inadequate preflight, a failure of the electrical system for unknown reasons, and the pilot's intentional ground loop.
Final Report:
N94253.pdf89.65 KB