Date & Time:
Apr 27, 2006 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Operator:
LAC - Sky Congo
Registration:
ZS-SKH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goma – Amisi
MSN:
147
YOM:
1954
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Goma at 0930LT on a cargo flight to Amisi, carrying five passengers, three crew members and a load consisting of telecommunication equipments. On approach to Amisi Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all eight occupants.