Date & Time: Apr 1, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CRU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Tshikapa – Mbuji-Mayi
MSN:
41
YOM:
1967
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the captain heard a noise and suspected a technical problem so he decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and struck an embankment. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the crew initiated the takeoff in an up-slope configuration while the takeoffs at Tshikapa Airport are normally completed in a down-slope configuration. The runway is 1,000 metres long.