Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1968 at 1728 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Operator:
Tex Johnson Inc.
Registration:
N73135
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara
MSN:
85
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
866
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training flight in the region of Santa Barbara Airport, the aircraft belly landed, slid for few dozen yards and came to rest on the runway. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The student pilot failed to extend the landing gear on approach,
- Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the pilot-in-command,
- The crew failed to use the approach checklist,
- The landing gear warning horn was inoperative for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N73135.pdf79.64 KB