Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Registration:
YV-59C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
445
YOM:
1958
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. All 34 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.