Date & Time:
May 5, 2016 at 1611 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Registration:
C-FEKF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manning - Manning
MSN:
80
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
Tanker 45
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a fire fighting mission over the Fort McMurray area as 'Tanker 45'. Following an uneventful mission, the crew returned to Manning Airport. After landing on runway 25, the aircraft suffered directional control problems and veered off runway to the right. It collided with a drainage ditch, lost its nose gear and came to rest in a grassy area. The propeller separated from the right engine while the propeller on the left engine was bent. The fuselage broke in two just behind the cockpit area. Both pilots evacuated with minor injuries.