Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1978 at 0702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Registration:
N4825C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalamazoo - Detroit
MSN:
380
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
NCA801
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5022
Copilot / Total hours on type:
239
Aircraft flight hours:
53343
Aircraft flight cycles:
24284
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from runway 17, while in initial climb, the left engine suffered a bird strike (sparrowhawk). The autofeather system activated and the airplane flew for 79 seconds when it banked left and crashed in a corn field. Three passengers were seriously injured while 40 other occupants were unhurt. the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The failure of the captain to follow the prescribed engine-out procedures during instrument meteorological conditions, which allowed the aircraft to decelerate into a flight regime from which he could not recover. Contributing to the accident were inadequate cockpit coordination and discipline.
Final Report:
N4825C.pdf1.22 MB