Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1968 at 2022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Registration:
N2045
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis – Wausau – Green Bay – Manitowoc – Milwaukee – Chicago
MSN:
369
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
NC458
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
28
Captain / Total hours on type:
123
Copilot / Total hours on type:
526
Aircraft flight hours:
27180
Circumstances:
On final approach by night to Chicago-O'Hare Airport, at an altitude of 200 feet, the captain decided to make a go-around when the airplane lors height, struck the ground then crashed inverted onto a hangar. Three crew members, 24 passengers and one people on the ground were killed while 18 other were injured.
Probable cause:
Spatial disorientation of the captain precipitated by atmospheric refraction of either the approach lights or landing lights at a critical point in the approach wherein the crew was transitioning between flying by reference to flight instruments and by visual reference to the ground.
Final Report:
N2045.pdf3.12 MB