Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Operator:
09 Charlie
Registration:
N4809C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
95
YOM:
1953
Country:
Turks and Caicos Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances off Turks & Caicos Islands. There were no casualties while the aircraft sank and was lost.