Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1982 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
N477KW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pueblo - Carlsbad
MSN:
210
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
37102
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Pueblo to Carlsbad on behalf of Air Resort Airlines. While cruising at an altitude of 11,700 feet over a mountainous area under VFR mode, weather conditions deteriorated. Shortly later, the airplane struck trees and crashed. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (c) VFR flight into IMC - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
3. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
Final Report:
N477KW.pdf84.68 KB