Date & Time: Sep 14, 1993
Operator:
Registration:
CP-2256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima - La Paz
MSN:
447
YOM:
1957
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at the altitude of 18,000 feet, the aircraft suffered a hydraulic failure. Some instruments failed and the crew elected to gain height to have a better visibility when shortly later, the right engine backfired and lost power. The captain decided to make an emergency landing but encountered local patches of fog. The aircraft eventually belly landed on a plateau and came to rest. All three crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Hydraulic failure for unknown reasons.