Date & Time: May 5, 1982
Registration:
CP-1725
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
469
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed past the runway end. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control consecutive to a loss of power on both engines for unknown reasons.