Date & Time: Apr 16, 1979 at 0030 LT
Registration:
N94480
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Key West - Key West
MSN:
211
YOM:
254
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Key West-Intl Airport for a local night flight. While circling, one of the engine failed. The decision to return was taken. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with coral rocks before coming to rest in a soft ground. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground after landing following a powerplant failure for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N94480.pdf81.89 KB