Date & Time: Nov 29, 1966 at 1728 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3414
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harrisburg – Pittsburgh
MSN:
45
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
AL305
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
17718
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 26, the electrical system failed. The crew aborted the takeoff maneuver, started an emergency braking procedure and triggered the reverse thrust system. The reverse thrust system failed to work so the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. Past the runway end, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest against a metallic tower supporting the approach light system. All 16 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the electrical system due to an improperly installed heater on part of the ground technicians. Improper emergency procedures on part of the pilot-in-command.
Final Report:
N3414.pdf109.82 KB