Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
TG-ACA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
143
YOM:
1954
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed. The pilot declared an emergency and was cleared to return. Unfortunately, he was unable to feather the left propeller and the airplane became unstable. In such conditions, the captain decided to attempt a belly landing in an open field located near the airport. The aircraft slid for dozen meters and came to rest. While all 28 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the failure of the left engine was the consequence of an hydraulic leak. Following maintenance, a hydraulic hose was not properly connected and failed after takeoff.