Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
CP-2212
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Rosa de Yacuma - La Paz
MSN:
330
YOM:
1956
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Six minutes after takeoff from Santa Rosa de Yacuma Airport, en route to La Paz, the flight engineer informed the captain that the left engine caught fire. The crew shut down the engine and feathered its propeller. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing on an abandoned airfield located in El Triunfo, about 24 km north of Santa Rosa de Yacuma Airport. After landing, the aircraft rolled for about 100 metres when the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered to the left and rolled for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured and the fire partially destroyed the left part of the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Fire of the left engine after takeoff for unknown reasons.