Date & Time: Mar 18, 1995 at 1321 LT
Registration:
N137CA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Cap Haïtien
MSN:
317
YOM:
1956
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Leased from Winemiller Aviation, the aircraft was completing a charter flight from Fort Lauderdale to Cap Haïtien on behalf of the Metro Nord Travel Club. On approach to Cap Haïtien, flaps and undercarriage were selected down when the hydraulic pressure dropped. The crew continued the approach and the emergency air brake was armed. Upon touchdown, both tyres on the left main gear burst after the brakes locked. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and eventually collided with a parked UH-60 helicopter. All 31 occupants were evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both tyres on the left main gear burst after the brakes locked due to a reported malfunction of the air brake system.