Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
TAM-45
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
406
YOM:
1957
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Ramón Airport, the right engine failed. The pilot was cleared to return for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the airplane veered off runway and collided with a hangar. All occupants escaped uninjured while one person in the hangar was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff for unknown reasons.