Date & Time: Aug 21, 1992
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1961
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Ana del Yacuma - La Paz
MSN:
405
YOM:
1957
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Santa Ana del Yacuma to La Paz, carrying seven passengers, three crew members and a load of meat. While descending to La Paz-El Alto Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Chacaltaya (5,421 metres high) located 19 km north of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely.