Date & Time: Dec 21, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-47
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City – La Paz – Talara
MSN:
444
YOM:
1957
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight from Panama City to Talara with an intermediate stop in La Paz, carrying a crew of three, six passengers and a load of toys. On final approach, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed few hundred meters short of runway. Both pilots and a passenger survived while six other occupants were killed.