Date & Time: Oct 12, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
EC-ATB
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid – Barcelona – Valencia – Seville
MSN:
443
YOM:
1957
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
While on final approach to Seville-San Pablo Airport, the crew was able to send a brief mayday message, reporting that the aircraft caught fire. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed onto a hill located 4 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 18 occupants were killed.