Date & Time: Jan 7, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
CP-961
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Borja - La Paz
MSN:
467
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from San Borja-Capitán Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport, the crew informed ATC about a hydraulic leak on the right engine and was cleared to return. While descending, the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude and decided to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. On touchdown, the tail separated and the airplane came to rest in flames. A passenger was killed while 28 other occupants were evacuated, some of them were injured.