Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1975 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
TAM-44
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tomonoco - La Paz
MSN:
328
YOM:
1956
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
63
Pax fatalities:
63
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
67
Circumstances:
After a night takeoff from Tomonoco Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height and struck the slope of Mt Colorado located few km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 67 occupants were killed, among them several Army officers flying back to La Paz with family members.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was overloaded at the time of the accident. The departure procedure for Tomonoco Airport is requesting a high climb gradient due to close mountains. The present CV-440 has been modified by the army to carry more passengers than the original certification. As it was heavily loaded, the airplane was unable to adopt a sufficient positive rate of climb after takeoff until it struck the mountain.