Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
YU-ADV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zagreb - Trieste
MSN:
429
YOM:
1957
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All 22 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.