Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Operator:
San Francisco Servicios Aéreos
Registration:
CP-1314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
363
YOM:
1956
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from San Francisco de Moxos, while cruising at an altitude of 14,500 feet, the right engine failed. The crew increased power on the second engine and was able to maintain altitude for five minutes but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a swampy area located near Lagura. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The total weight of the aircraft was 21,148 kilos at take off, above the MTOW with existing conditions. This probably caused the right engine to failed after being overstrain. The flight engineer had no licence and the passenger was not listed on the manifest.