Date & Time: Jan 11, 1980
Registration:
CP-1358
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camiare - La Paz
MSN:
414
YOM:
1957
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Camiare Airstrip, while in initial climb, one of the engine caught fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed about 400 metres past the runway end and came to rest in flames. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
One of the engine caught fire shortly after rotation for unknown reasons.